AMERICANA HOME DECORATING. AMERICANA HOME


Americana Home Decorating. Decorate Fireplace. Coffee Shop Decor Ideas.



Americana Home Decorating





americana home decorating






    home decorating
  • Interior design is a multi-faceted profession in which creative and technical solutions are applied within a structure to achieve a built interior environment.

  • (Home Decoration) Painting & Calligraphy Candles Photo & Painting Frames Sculptures Candle Holders





    americana
  • Things associated with the culture and history of America, esp. the United States

  • any artifact (such as books or furniture or art) that is distinctive of America

  • Americana is a 1992 British documentary series which was presented by Jonathan Ross, co-written with Jack Barth. The three-part series explored American culture and was aired in the United Kingdom in December 1992. The titles of the three editions were "Fat", "Dumb" and "Rich".

  • Americana refers to artifacts, or a collection of artifacts, related to the history, geography, folklore and cultural heritage of the United States.











Phytolacca, americana




Phytolacca, americana





"Phytolacca americana

Other Names: Poke Salet, American Pokeweed, Cancer-root, Cancer jalap, Inkberry, Pigeon Berry, Pocan, Poke, Poke Root, Pokeberry, Reujin D Ours, Sekerciboyaci, Skoke, Virginian Poke, Yoshu-Yama-Gobo, Yyamilin

Caution : Toxic when misused. For experienced herbalists only. Can cause intense vomiting and diarrhea.

Habitat
Pokeweed is a common perennial native plant, found in Northern and Central N. America from the New England States to Minnesota and south to Florida and Texas, naturalized in Britain and other countries. Growing in damp rich soils in clearings, woodland margins and roadsides. Cultivation: Pokeweed is an easily grown plant, succeeding in most soils and full sun or partial shade. The stout erect stalk is tall, growing to 10 feet or more, smooth and branching, turning deep red or purple as the berries ripen and the plant matures. The root is conical, large and fleshy, covered with a thin brown bark. Leaves are about 5 inches long and 2 to 3 inches wide, simple, alternate, ovate-lanceolate, and smooth. The flowers which appear from July to September are long-stalked clusters and each has 5 whitish petals with green centers. The fruit is a rich deep purple round berry, containing a rich crimson juice. Gather young edible shoots in spring, the roots in fall, slice and dry for later use, and berries as they ripen. " altnature.com











BH&G 1961 Plaid Traditional




BH&G 1961 Plaid Traditional





Yowza, that's a whole lotta plaid. With a gigantic turkey over the bed to boot... Americana type accessories were popular for Traditional style rooms, especially animals - horses, eagles, chickens like we saw above, and apparently Turkeys, too!









americana home decorating







Related topics:

christmas party table decoration

decorative candles

contemporary home decor accessories

wall decor tips

easy christmas decoration ideas

decorating college apartments

texas longhorn bathroom decor

home decor games online



| HOME |
Copyright © AIRPLANE NURSERY DECOR All Rights reserved. Design By Solo.Created by Kana.